Have a cookie.

PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS

Privacy Policy & Terms

Esportsfinder.app is a web platform which makes it easy to find, populate and share esports events tournaments and gaming centres.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Esportsfinder. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Esportsfinder collects, and the ways in which Esportsfinder uses that personal information. If you have any questions about the privacy policy at Esportsfinder, please write to hello@orfimedia.com with details of your question.

Definitions

The headings contained in this Privacy Policy & Terms are for convenience only and do not affect their interpretation.

“Esportsfinder” is Orfi Sports Group Limited registered in England & Wales (company number 10279152) whose registered office is at Courtleigh House, 74-75 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2PN.

“Esportsfinderapp” is the app / digital platform for iOS and Android mobile operating systems produced by Orfi Sports Group Limited.

“Esportsfinder.app” is the official website of the app / digital platform for mobile operating systems produced by Orfi Sports Group Limited and is published at https://esportsfinder.app

Personal Information Collection

Esportsfinder.app may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information that you provide for the purpose of registering, including; information such as your name, e-mail address, your mobile phone number, your team name, the sport of the team, your town, and your general age profile.
  • Information about teams you establish
  • Information about events notified over Esportsfinderapp and/or this website.
  • Information about your use of Esportsfinderapp and/or this website.
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to any Esportsfinder services and
  • Any other information that you send to Esportsfinder.

PRIVACY NOTICE

In order to provide you with our services we must process personal data and in doing so we act as a data controller.
We will only process data for the purposes of providing you with the services you have agreed to receive and will only use your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Your privacy and the security of the data that you share with us is extremely important to us. We therefore wish to be as transparent as possible with you about how we store and use your data, when and why we use it and how we comply with Data Protection laws when we do so – including the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) in force from 25 May 2018. We also want it you to be clear on the rights you have regarding the data we hold on you and how you may take any action you wish to do so about your data.

We have set out our Privacy Notice in a layered and easy to understand way so that you can find the information you need as easily as possible.

If you wish to raise any concerns about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please write to us at Grampian House, 144 Deansgate, Manchester M3 3EE. You also have the right to raise these with Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

The Legal Bases for Processing Your Data

In order to process your data we are required by the GDPR to have a legal basis for doing so.

There are a number of different legal bases for processing data and these will change as you progress through different stages of our service.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are as follows:

  • Legitimate interest
    • The Company will collect your personal data in order to provide our services to you.
    • We process personal data in order to be able to provide, improve and tailor these services
  • Consent
    • When you sign up to our service you provide us with certain consents which you can manage at any time through our apps or by contacting hello@orfimedia.com

How we collect and use personal data

We can only gather the personal information that you supply to us when adding your event, tournament or gaming centre information.

The information you provide us with includes but it not limited to:

Organiser’s Name

Event / Tournament / Venue name

Address / Location

Phone Number

E-mail Address

We may also gather other information that you provide us such as your personal preferences and interests that you may record in our software applications.  This information is gathered and processed so that we may tailor our service to you.

Your information is stored securely on our database which is stored in AWS, a solution provided by Amazon.

We send information to you regarding our services at any time, you may unsubscribe from our communications at any time through the link on the e-mail or by contacting hello@orfimedia.com

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting hello@orfimedia.com

CHILDREN AND ESPORTSFINDER

Children under the age of 13 should not use any product or service of Esportsfinder without the consent of their parents/guardians and must not attempt to register and/or submit any personal information to Esportsfinder.  Esportsfinder does not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us via email to hello@orfimedia.com or by post to Courtleigh House, 74-75 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall TR1 2PN and we will delete any such information. We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 17 should ask their parents or legal guardians for permission before registering or using any product or service of Esportsfinder including Esportsfinderapp.

SECURING YOUR DATA

Esportsfinder will take reasonable technical and organisational steps to secure your personal information and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We take appropriate security measures to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure. We use encryption in the storage of your passwords, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your personal information. However, no system can be guaranteed as 100% secure. Users are responsible for how they maintain and disclose their personal information and should never send personal information through insecure communications. Users should never disclose their user name, login or password details to third parties.

COOKIES AND DEVICE IDENTIFICATION

Like many websites esportsfinder.app uses cookies to improve user experience.

EU Cookie Directive – Web Legislation Notification

The EU cookie directive notice appears on esportsfinder.app to inform EU citizens that esportsfinder.app stores cookies on your computer. We operate an implied consent approach, whereby we inform users that we are using cookies and if they continue to use esportsfinder.app, they are giving their consent for us to store cookies on their machine. If they do not wish to have cookies stored on their machine, we ask that they no longer use esportsfinder.app as cookies are an important part of delivering a great browsing experience for our users.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

How are cookies used by esportsfinder.app?

We and our authorised third party partners may use cookies to deliver more relevant content to our members. 

Cookies perform important and useful functions, such as: 

  • they make it possible to provide personalised pages for visitors;
  • they help advertisers avoid repeatedly serving the same ads to the same visitor;
  • they help website owners determine which sections of their sites are more appealing;

What is device identification?

Device Identification is a technology that identifies devices by collecting information from the browser on the device, such as the browser version, operating system, IP address, installed fonts, time zone etc. These pieces of information are used to uniquely identify a device. This process does not use any personal information. The device ID generated through the device identification process may be stored in a cookie.

What are the different types of cookies?

First-party cookies are those set by esportsfinder.app to improve your user experience. They enable us to log you in automatically if you have set your login status to ‘remember me’. They also enable us to provide you with personalised information and ensure that we only show you information that is relevant to members in your country.

Examples of first-party cookies on esportsfinder.app are:

  • user_credentials, used to bypass login, if you have selected to do so
  • _esportsfinder_session, stores important information that enables us to provide a personalised browsing experience, ensuring you only see esportsfinder.app content relevant to your user account.

Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

Examples of third-party cookies on esportsfinder.app are:

  • __qca – set by quantcast, this enables us to ensure we are serving relevant ads to members.
  • __gads – set by Google, also ensures that the correct ads are shown to members.
  • __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz set by Google Analytics, esportsfinder.app uses Google Analytics to learn important information about where our site traffic comes from. This includes information like a site visitor’s location, the type of browser being used, the type of device someone is using to access esportsfinder.app, whether or not someone is a new visitor.

PLEASE NOTE: None of our third party cookies disclose any personal information about a user. The statistics are collected anonymously.

How to delete and block our cookies?

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. Turning off or deleting cookies will not prevent device identification and related data collection from occurring, but it will prevent you from being able to login automatically and also ensure a personalised browsing experience.

Can I withdraw my consent?

If you do not wish to have cookies stored on your machine, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings.

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Information that esportsfinder.app collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which esportsfinder.app operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. Esportsfinder.app operates under the jurisdiction of the Information Commissioner’s Office. The Data Protection laws of England & Wales may be different to the laws of esportsfinder.app users outside of the jurisdiction of England & Wales.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information and the data protection laws of the country in which the data may be stored.

UPDATING THIS STATEMENT

Esportsfinder.app may update this privacy policy and our terms by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

CONTACT ESPORTSFINDER

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and/or treatment of your personal information by Esportsfinder, please write to:

    • By email – hello@orfimedia.com
    • By post – Grampian House, 144 Deansgate, Manchester M3 3EE

 

Terms and Conditions

The purpose of this website is to provide information on Orfi Sports Group Limited, trading as Esportsfinder, and on Esports in England.

Orfi Sports Group Limited, trading as Esportsfinder.

A Company Limited by Guarantee, Registered in England, Registration Number 10279152.

Registered Office: Courtleigh House, 74-75 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2PN

By accessing Esportsfinder’s website you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions below:

Introduction
1.1. The Esportsfinder website (this website) is owned and operated by Orfi Sports Group Limited, Courtleigh House, 74-75 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2PN.

1.2. The information on this website is provided by Esportsfinder.

Access to the Esportsfinder website
2.1. Esportsfinder will endeavour to provide uninterrupted access to this website, however, this website may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time.

Content
3.1.Esportsfinder reserve the right to amend, change or remove content, without notice, of any information on this website at any given time.
3.2. Esportsfinder does not assume any responsibility for any information displayed on websites which are linked to this website.

Use of Content
4.1. All text, images, logos, animation, sounds, website design graphics, text selections, arrangements and software on the pages of this website are copyright Esportsfinder.
4.2. None of the material contained on this website can be copied, reproduced, distributed without our written consent, except as stated in 4.3.
4.3. Visitors to this website may read, view, print and download the contents of an individual page for private and personal non-commercial off line viewing.
4.4. By submitting information Esportsfinder via this website or app, you are granting Esportsfinder a perpetual royalty free non-exclusive license to reproduce, modify, translate, make available and distribute the message in whole or in part and in any form.

Exclusions of Liability
5.1. The information on this website has been included in good faith and is for your general information. The content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation or arrangement by Esportsfinder and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) specific decisions.
5.2. Esportsfinder endeavour to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and aims to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them.
5.3. Esportsfinder does not give any warranty that this website will be free of viruses or other harmful components that may have a harmful effect on any technology.
5.4. Esportsfinder will take no responsibility for any transactions concerning goods or services available from websites linked to this website. Any links that are accessed are done so at your own risk.

5.5. Esportsfinderapp is a digital platform for iOS and Android mobile operating systems and Esportsfinder cannot accept any responsibility for the events and / or the participants in these events or anything arising from or in connection with the events and / or the participants whatsoever. Users of Esportsfinderapp use the digital platform entirely at their own risk and Esportsfinder does not accept any liability arising from or in connection with the use of Esportsfinderapp. This disclaimer shall cover any and all liability except for that liability which cannot be disclaimed from under the law of England & Wales.

Privacy Policy
6.1. The information that you provide about yourself to Esportsfinder will only be used by Esportsfinder in accordance with its Privacy Policy.
6.2. The Privacy Policy does not apply to websites linked to this website.

Changes to the Terms & Conditions
7.1. Esportsfinder reserve the right to make changes to any part of this website and in order to update and improve Esportsfinder may wish to change the Terms and Conditions from time to time.
7.2. All visitors to this site agree to be bound by the terms and conditions which apply at the time of their use of this website.

Advertising and Sponsorship
8.1. This website may contain advertising and sponsorship. Any material submitted for inclusion on this website should comply with international and national law to which this is the responsibility of the advertisers and sponsors. Esportsfinder will take no responsibility for any mistakes or inaccuracies in advertising material provided.

Competitions and Prizes
9.1. Esportsfinder may choose to run competitions, prize draws and promotions on this website. These are subject to additional terms that will be made available at the time.

Choice of Law and Jurisdiction
10.1. These Terms shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.
10.2. Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

General
11.1. If any provision of these terms and conditions is found to be invalid, unenforceable or unlawful, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions.

esports-finder-logo-symbol-green